A Blockbuster Week for the VPPA—New Releases from the Sixth and Seventh Circuits
[…] Paramount Global, No. 23-5748 (6th Cir. April 3, 2025)
Days later, on April 3, the Sixth Circuit released its decision in Salazar v. Paramount Global, a nearly identical case from the same plaintiff that sued the NBA (and won).
In Paramount, the Sixth Circuit agreed with defendants that the VPPA’s definition of “consumer” is cabined by its definition of a “video tape service provider.” A “video tape service provider,” according to the VPPA, is any entity involved in the business of the “rental, sale, or delivery of prerecorded video cassette tapes or similar audio visual materials.” 18 U.S.C. § 2710(a)(4). A “consumer” under the statute is “any renter, purchaser, or subscriber of goods or services from a video tape service provider.”18 U.S.C. § 2710(a)(1).
Reading the two definitions together, the court in Paramount held: “[T]he most natural reading . . . shows that a person is a ‘consumer’ only when he subscribes to ‘goods or services’ in the nature of ‘video cassette tapes or similar audio visual materials.’”