AUGUST 12, 2016 CLIENT ALERT The Uptick in FDA Warning Letters: What It Means for Cosmetics Manufacturers
[…] Drugs are “articles intended for use in the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment or prevention of disease” or “articles (other than food) intended to affect the structure or any function of the body”—even if these products also alter the appearance. (21 U.S.C. § 321(g)(1)). In regulatory language, FDA has defined intended use as “the objective intent of the persons legally responsible for the labeling of drugs” (i.e., the manufacturer); objective intent is “determined by such persons’ expressions or may be shown by the circumstances surrounding the distribution of the article.” (21 C.F.R. 201.128). These “expressions” may include any “labeling claims, advertising matter, or oral or written statements by such persons or their representatives.” (21 C.F.R. 201.128). What Increased Scrutiny Means for Cosmetic Manufacturers The spike in warning letters indicates that FDA has departed from its previous approach of issuing a few warning letters and expecting the industry to self-regulate and fall in line with FDA regulations.